Wednesday, April 6, 2011

The "P" Word

Days 2 and 3 after I drastically increased Maddison's morning insulin doses turned out very well! 190's instead of 280's :) I'm still, to this day, always fearful that I'll inflict crazy lows when making Maddie's basal adjustments. It takes all I have not to call the school nurse and check on her! I'm finally going to say it, and admit that perhaps the time is coming.....no more hiding from this looming reality..........................................

"Puberty" must be nearing, and I might just be getting over this fear of drastic insulin changes all too soon!!!! (and no, I dont mean menstrual periods) Watch out, cuz here comes the never ending task of pouring insulin into my T1 child like it is water!! "Liquid Gold" as my Beth would say! Puberty seems likely to be inflicting some crazy hormone resistance for Maddie these days, and I'm a bit freaked out. Really, I am.

Yes, I said it! The "P" word. I am beginning to acknowledge it might actually happen!! I still can't BELIEVE Maddison is going to be 11 soon. ELEVEN. ELEVEN!!! ELEVEN!!! She has grown 2 inches in just a few short months, and for anyone that knows Maddison's "short stature" growing two inches is HUGE!!! Training bras, deodorant, rolling eyes, constant hunger...and worst of all......this Momma isnt seen in Maddie's eyes as a Queen of all answers anymore! NO sir, lately Maddison thinks I dont know anything!!! -SIGH- Definetly some changes going on here.

Triple basal doses by the hour. Maddie rang in at the 190 range the first few days, but as usual, by day 3 after the increases Maddison creeped back up to the 280's for after breakfast. DAMN it. Weird how she follows this pattern time and time again with every growth spurt. Changes are good for about 3 days then need to be increased again!! So up, up, up insulin doses go. Not only in the A.M anymore, but EVERYWHERE. 9pm, Midnight, 2am and 4am. Up, up, up!! Can you say Starbucks double shot Espresso?

We have the Minilink CGM. If Maddison would agree to putting it on, I know I could see the "whole picture" right before my eyes. It would help TREMENDOUSLY with overnight basal changes especially, and help me get some much needed sleep rather than waking to check for highs every hour or two. But Maddie is 10. She doesnt want another device attached, and I entirely understand. Exactly why Im not wearing it myself. Where is that integrated CGM anyway!!??

I dont like the "P" word. In fact, right now I still kinda refuse to acknowledge it exists. For Hannah fine...but Maddie? My youngest? Nope...she is supposed to stay "little" forever. Puberty is hard enough without Diabetes. Diabetes is hard enough without puberty!! Lord help us. There is no turning back now!

7 comments:

Reyna said...

OMGoodness. I am so glad you are going through this FIRST! I will remember the craziness of the cranking up on the basals when it is Joe's turn!!!

Hang in there mama...thank goodness for the triple espresso shots.

Kris said...

Noooo! I'm not ready for this either! But "Bee" will be 11 in 2 weeks and I know it's coming. In fact, we just had "the talk" a couple of weeks ago. (Poor girl was horrified. lol) I wish there was a way to stop this. It's going to cause ALL KINDS of problems! At least we can deal with this together! :)

Hallie said...

WHAT?!? No way... Ugh! They should be little forever!

Lora said...

EEEEK! I do not like that word.

Wendy said...

I'm going to throw up now.

Seriously.

OMGsh...the time is speeding by...I'm not ready!!!!!!!!!

I know you'll do great.

Gulp.

Mimi said...

I love that you are addressing the dreaded puberty! I have a ways to go as my T1 is only three, but with five daughters, I fear the worst! I am new to the online T1 community and I just started my blog, dimplesanddiabetes.blogspot.com
Good luck to you!

CraftyLikeLindy said...

It is puberty time! Everything you described is Adia to a "T" except for the insulin needs of course! I am not ready for it either.....